January 19, 2011 by staff
Tasmanian Devil, The Tasmanian devil (Sarcophilus harrisii) is a carnivorous marsupial family Dasyuridae now found in the wild in the Australian island state of Tasmania. The size of a small dog, it became the largest carnivorous marsupial in the world after the extinction of the thylacine in 1936. It is characterized by its stocky and muscular, black fur, pungent, very loud and disturbing cry, sense of smell, and ferocity when feeding. Big-headed Tasmanian devil and neck to allow him to produce the strongest bite of any mammal unit mass of living, and he hunts and captures prey carrion as well as eating household products if humans are around. Although usually solitary, it sometimes eats with other demons and defecates in a common location. Unlike most other dasyurids, the devil is capable of effective thermoregulation and is active in the middle of the day without overheating. Despite its rotund appearance, the devil is capable of surprising speed and endurance, and can climb trees and swim in rivers.
It is believed that the ancient marsupials migrated to Australia tens of millions of years ago during the time of Gondwana in what is now South America, and they have changed as Australia became more arid. Fossils of species similar to modern demons were found, but it is not known if they were the ancestors of contemporary species, or if the demons today were co-existing species that have now disappeared. The date that the Tasmanian devil has disappeared from the Australian continent is unclear, most evidence indicates that they have undertaken three remnant populations about 3000 years ago, but found a tooth in Augusta, Australia Western has been dated to 430 years ago, although the archaeologist Oliver Brown denies and considers mainland extinction of the devil that there were about 3000 years . This loss is generally attributed to dingoes, which are absent from Tasmania. Because they were considered a threat to livestock and humans targeted for their fur in Tasmania, devils were expelled and became endangered. In 1941, the Devils, who were initially considered as relentlessly vicious, became officially protected. Since then, scientists have argued that the concerns now that the demons were the biggest threat to livestock have been overstated and misplaced.
Devils are not monogamous, and the process of reproduction is very strong and competitive. Males fight each other for females, and then keep their partners to prevent female infidelity. Females can ovulate three times in as many weeks during the breeding season, and 80% of females of two years are considered to be pregnant. Women on average four breeding seasons in their lives and give birth to live young 20-30 after three weeks. The newborn are pink, fur missing, and facial features indistinct, and they weigh about 0.20 grams at birth. Since there are only four nipples in the pouch, competition is fierce and newborns few survive. The young grow rapidly and are ejected from the pouch after about 100 days, weighing about 200 g. Children become independent after about nine months, so that the woman spends most of his year in activities related to childbirth and rearing.
Since the late 1990s, devil facial tumor disease has significantly reduced the devil population and now threatens the survival of the species, which in May 2009 has been declared endangered. The programs are being undertaken by the Government of Tasmania to reduce the impact of the disease, including an initiative to establish a group of demons health in captivity, isolated from the disease. While the thylacine was available, it prey to the demon, which targeted young cubs thylacine and unattended in their dens. Today, the devil is also the prey of foxes smuggled red, and the local populations of devils have also been greatly reduced by the collision with a motor vehicle, especially when they eat themselves Roadkill. The Devil is an iconic symbol of Tasmania and numerous organizations, groups and items associated with the state to use animals in their logos. He is regarded as an attractor of tourists to Tasmania and attracted attention worldwide through the Looney Tunes character the same name. Because of export restrictions and the failure of demons from beyond the sea to breed, there are almost no demons out of Australia with the exception of those smuggled.
Please feel free to send if you have any questions regarding this post , you can contact on
Disclaimer: The views expressed on this site are that of the authors and not necessarily that of U.S.S.POST.