Top

CY FAIR ISD

February 10, 2011 by USA Post 

CY FAIR ISD, The Cypress Creek High School boys and Cypress Ridge High School girls fight teams won their District 21 meet, held Saturday at Cypress Ridge High School.

Cypress Creek won its first boys meet with 277.5 points followed by Cy-Fair and Cypress Woods 236.5 to 220. To complete the boys’ teams were Langham Creek (170.5), Cypress Ridge (145) Cypress Lakes (120), Cypress Ranch (109), Cypress Springs (102), Cypress Falls (60) and Jersey Village (25).

The Cypress Ridge girl’s team won its ninth team championship in a row with 175 points total. Langham Creek was second with 124 and Cypress Creek was third with 103. For complete classification of girls’ team were Cypress Woods (60), Cypress Falls (53), Jersey Village (52), Cypress Springs (51), Cy-Fair (46), Cypress Lakes (45) and Cypress Ranch (36).

The following wrestlers qualified for the Region III meet, which will be held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 11-12, at the Merrell Center (6301 S. Lane Stadium) in Katy:

Boys
Weight
Name
The school

103
Joe McAleavey
Cypress Creek

103
Blake Hughes
Langham Creek

112
DeShaun Haynes
Cypress Lakes

112
Jose Gonzales
Cypress Ridge

119
Kevin Bonilla
Cypress Woods

119
Jeremy Long
Cypress Creek

125
Zach Reese
Cy-Fair

125
Ricky summers
Cypress Creek

130
Samhan Dakota
Cypress Woods

130
Victor Caldron
Cypress Ridge

135
Jacob Ekster
Cy-Fair

135
Philip Alva
Cypress Woods

140
Nicholas Yapp
Cy-Fair

140
Jordan McAleavey
Cypress Creek

145
Reid Orr
Cy-Fair

145
Austin Markle
Cypress Woods

152
Antonio Martinez
Cypress Springs

152
Chris Watt
Langham Creek

160
Jonathan Pineset
Cypress Creek

160
Carnell Specks
Cy-Fair

171
Dominic Alfano
Cypress Ranch

171
Jose Gonzales
Langham Creek

180
Cody Thomas
Cy-Fair

180
Isaiah Irving
Cypress Creek

189
Leo Caesar
Cypress Creek

189
Jackson Hornbeck
Cy-Fair

215
Cody Powers
Cypress Creek

215
Seth Misley
Cypress Woods

285
George Woods
Cypress Creek

285
Gennaro Barbato
Cypress Falls

Girls
Weight
Name
The school

95
Angelica Torres
Cypress Lakes

95
Adrienne Do
Cypress Ridge

102
Gabby Long
Cypress Creek

102
Kelly Phommachanh
Langham Creek

110
Shanay Colyar
Langham Creek

110
Adriana Bolanos
Cypress Ridge

119
Diaysha Moore
Cypress Ridge

119
Alva Taylor
Cypress Woods

128
Jessica Maldonado
Cypress Ridge

128
Alexandra Kochert
Langham Creek

138
Anna McAleavey
Cypress Creek

138
Joly Velasquez
Cypress Lakes

148
Maria Garcia
Cy-Fair

148
Mikayla Mathews
Cypress Falls

165
Margaretta Addy
Langham Creek

165
Bridgette Flugence
Cypress Springs

185
Shaterica Henderson
Cypress Ridge

185
Nadia Guzman
Cypress Ranch

215
Jennifer Villalobos
Cypress Woods

215
Ashrell Batiste
Cypress Ridge

Source: http://www.thecypresstimes.com/article/Sports/High_School/CY_CREEK_BOYS_CY_RIDGE_GIRLS_WIN_DISTRICT_WRESTLING_TITLES/40142

Report to Team

_________________________________________
Please feel free to send if you have any questions regarding this post , you can contact on

usspost@gmail.com

Disclaimer: The views expressed on this site are that of the authors and not necessarily that of U.S.S.POST.

Comments

Comments are closed.

Bottom