Top

2011 Academy Award Nominees

January 25, 2011 by Post Team 

2011 Academy Award Nominees, If you’re wondering what that roar of anguish was about 7:40, it was probably the sound of thousands and thousands of fans simultaneously Wailing Christopher Nolan, “No!”

In what was easily the biggest surprise of 2011 Academy Award nominations – but, unfortunately, no surprise at all – the original creator’s name was omitted from the list of finalists this year for best director, despite recognition he received the Directors Guild of America (DGA) a few weeks ago. As in 2009, when his DGA-nominated work for The Dark Knight has been ignored. And just as in 2002 when his DGA-work nominated for Memento was ignored. If my statistics are correct, that makes three times that Nolan acclaimed director by the DGA, for now, no best director Oscar nods to his name … with the exception of Rob Reiner. With all due respect, but it is not exactly the kind of company you want to keep. (At least Nolan can console himself with two nominations launch, it received the Best Original Screenplay and as a producer of one of the competitors of the year the best film.)

BEST FILM
Black Swan
The Fighter
Creation
The Kids Are All Right
King’s Speech
127 hours
Social network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter’s Bone
(9 / 10 correct)

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky, The Black Swan
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
David O. Russell, The Fighter
(4 / 5 correct)

BEST ACTOR
Javier Bardem Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, the social network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 hours
(4 / 5 correct)

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
(3 / 5 correct)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner, City
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
(4 / 5 correct)

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
(4 / 5 correct)

Best Original Screenplay
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
Mike Leigh, another year
Christopher Nolan, Inception
David Seidler, The King’s Speech
Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington, The Fighter
(4 / 5 correct)

BEST SCREENPLAY ADAPTATION
Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich, Toy Story 3
Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, 127 hours
Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini, winter’s Bone
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
(5 / 5 correct)

Best Animated Film
How Dragons
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
(3 / 3 correct)

Best Original Song
“Home Coming”, strong country
“I see light,” Tangled
“If I Rise,” 127 hours
“We Belong Together” Toy Story 3
(3 / 4 correct)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Biutiful, Mexico
Dogtooth, Greece
In a better world, Denmark
Fires, Canada
Outside the law, Algeria
(4 / 5 correct)

Best Documentary
Exit through the gift shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land
(3 / 5 correct)

Best Original Score
How Dragons
Creation
King’s Speech
127 hours
Social network
(4 / 5 correct)

Best Cinematography
Black Swan
Creation
King’s Speech
Social network
True Grit
(5 / 5 correct)

Best Editing
Black Swan
The Fighter
King’s Speech
127 hours
Social network
(4 / 5 correct)

Best Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows: Part I
Creation
King’s Speech
True Grit
(4 / 5 correct)

Best Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
King’s Speech
The Tempest
True Grit
(4 / 5 correct)

Best Sound Editing
Creation
Toy Story 3
Tron Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable
(3 / 5 correct)

SOUND MIXING
Creation
King’s Speech
Salt
Social network
True Grit
(3 / 5 correct)

Best Visual Effects
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows: Part I
Below
Creation
Iron Man 2
(3 / 5 correct)

Best Makeup
Barney’s Version

The Way Back
The Wolfman
(2 / 3 correct)

Best Short Documentary
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
No More Strangers
Sunrise
The Warriors Qiugang

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Confession
The Crush
God of Love
Na Wewe
Hot-143

BEST SHORT FILM
Day & Night
The Gruffalo
Let’s pollute
The lost thing
Madagascar, travel book (Madagascar, a travel diary)

Total applications:
King’s Speech – 12
True Grit – 10
Inception – 8
Social networks – 8
Fighter – 7
127 hours – 6
Black Swan – 5
Toy Story 3-5
The Kids Are All Right – 4
Winter’s Bone – 4
Alice in Wonderland – 3
Biutiful – 2
Harry Potter & Deathly Hallows: Part I – 2
How Dragons – 2
Animal Kingdom – 1
Another year – 1

Barney’s Version – 1
Blue Valentine – 1
Country Strong – 1
Dogtooth – 1
Exit through the gift shop – 1
Gasland – 1
Below – 1
I Am Love – 1
The Illusionist – 1
In a better world – 1
Fire – 1
Inside Job – 1
Iron Man 2-1
Outlaw – 1
Rabbit Hole – 1
Restrepo – 1
Salt – 1
Tangled – 1
The Tempest – 1
The city – 1
Tron Legacy – 1
Unstoppable – 1
Waste Land – 1
The Way Back – 1
The Wolfman – 1

Report to Team

_________________________________________
Please feel free to send if you have any questions regarding this post , you can contact on

usspost@gmail.com

Disclaimer: The views expressed on this site are that of the authors and not necessarily that of U.S.S.POST.

Comments

Comments are closed.

Bottom